toggle menu
ABACUS
ABACUS
  • National Overview
  • Research Institutions
  • Repositories
  • Explore
  • Indicator Catalogue
language
English
arrow_drop_down
production
ABACUS
  • National Overview
  • Research Institutions
  • Repositories
  • Explore
  • Indicator Catalogue
language
English
arrow_drop_down
  • Sign in
Expand all
  • 00
    Overview
    1
  • 01
    Research Output
    6
  • 02
    Open Science
    15
    • 2.1Open Access10
    • 2.2Data & Software Openness2
    • 2.3Licenses1
    • 2.4Publication Costs1
    • 2.5FAIR & Infrastructure1
  • 03
    Research Impact
    4
  • 04
    Collaboration
    2
  • 05
    Funding
    8
  • 06
    Societal Impact
    1
  • 00
    Overview
    1
  • 01
    Research Output
    6
  • 02
    Open Science
    15
    • 2.1Open Access10
    • 2.2Data & Software Openness2
    • 2.3Licenses1
    • 2.4Publication Costs1
    • 2.5FAIR & Infrastructure1
  • 03
    Research Impact
    4
  • 04
    Collaboration
    2
  • 05
    Funding
    8
  • 06
    Societal Impact
    1
chevron_leftBack

Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas

Explore Outputs
All years
All Publications
filter_altFilters
chevron_leftBack

Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas

Explore Outputs
All years
All Publications
filter_altFilters
chevron_leftBack

Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas

Explore Outputsfilter_alt
chevron_leftBack02Open Science
  • 2.1 Open Access
  • 2.2 Data & Software Openness
  • 2.3 Licenses
  • 2.4 Publication Costs
  • 2.5 FAIR & Infrastructure
Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas
corporate_fareResearch Centerlocation_onCretelanguageforth.grcalendar_todayFounded: 1983

FORTH is a multidisciplinary research centre supervised by the General Secretariat for Research and Innovation (GSRI) of the Greek Ministry of Development. It is one of the largest research centres in Greece, with internationally recognised facilities and highly qualified personnel, and has consistently ranked as the top research centre in Greece in comparative evaluations conducted by international committees. Its headquarters and central administration are located in Heraklion, Crete, with institutes and units distributed across multiple Greek cities including Heraklion, Rethymno, Patras, Ioannina, Chania, and Athens. Today, FORTH encompasses 10 Research Institutes and 3 Special Units across 8 cities in Greece.

00

Overview

01

Research Output

What Greek institutions produce, publications, data, software, patents and beyond.

1.1 Publications

1.2 Research Data

1.3 Research Software

1.4 Other Research Products

02

Open Science

How the country’s research opens up. OA routes, repositories, preprints and FAIR data.

2.1 Open Access

  • Overview_
  • Overview

2.2 Data & Software Openness

2.3 Licenses

2.4 Publication Costs

2.5 FAIR & Infrastructure

03

Research Impact

Where Greek scholarship lands — citations, field-normalised impact and translation.

3.1 Citation Metrics

3.2 Usage & Downloads

04

Collaboration

Who Greek researchers work with, across borders, sectors and disciplines.

4.1 International

4.2 Project-Based

05

Funding

Where research money comes from. National budgets, EU programmes and private sources.

5.1 Funded Output

5.2 EC Projects

5.3 National Funding

5.4 Project Outputs & Compliance

06

Societal Impact

How the work reaches beyond the academy. Public engagement, uptake and media presence.
Coming Soon

Filters

Refine the indicators shown across this page.
  • Time rangekeyboard_arrow_up
    -
  • Peer Reviewedkeyboard_arrow_up
  • Field of Sciencekeyboard_arrow_up
    View all
You have been invited to join Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas Academic Bibliometrics & Assessment Computational Utility Service Dashboard as a Manager.
Please fill in the verification code, sent to your email, to accept the invitation request.
You have been invited to join Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas Academic Bibliometrics & Assessment Computational Utility Service Dashboard as a Member.
Please fill in the verification code, sent to your email, to accept the invitation request.
We are unable to process the request. What happened?
  • You are logged in with a different email, than the one you have received the invitation. Check here the email of your account.
  • The invitation has been canceled.
  • The URL is invalid.
Basic interactive functions
Academic Bibliometrics & Assessment Computational Utility Service

A HEAL-Link service, developed in partnership with OpenAIRE.

    Dashboard

  • National Overview
  • Research Institutions
  • Repositories
  • Explore

    Resources

  • Indicator Catalogue
  • OpenAIRE Graph

    Service

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Services
  • Accessibility Statement
  • Cookies Policy